Colonel JAMES L. WEINSTEIN

Colonel James L. Weinstein is the Commander of the 14th Medical Group,
Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi. He leads 156 Airmen, civilians,
and contractors to deliver medical support to one of the Air Force's busiest
pilot training wings. He supports 57,000 wing sorties per year and ensures
ready and reliable medical care for a beneficiary population of 13,000.
Col Weinstein sustains a $32 million dollar facility, overseas $821,000 in home-station medical response support, and directs an annual budget of $8
million dollars.


Col Weinstein commissioned into the Air Force Dietetic Internship in 1997
and has served in a various leadership roles, including squadron
commander at Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio, and Andersen AFB, Guam.
Col Weinstein received his Ph.D. in Nutritional Science and is a subject
matter expert for research, aviation, and performance nutrition.


EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science Degree in Nutrition, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
2001 Masters in Business Administration, Webster University, St Louis, MO
2003 Masters in Nutrition, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
2004 Squadron Officers School, by correspondence
2008 Air Command and Staff College (ASCS), by correspondence
2009 Doctorate of Philosophy in Human Nutrition, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
2010 Strategic Policy Intern, In Residence, Pentagon, Washington, DC
2014 Air War College, by correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1997 – July 1998. Dietetic Intern, 89th Medical Group, Andrews AFB, Washington DC.
2. July 1998 – June 2004. Clinical Dietitian & Chief, Food Service Element, 60th Diagnostic and Therapeutic Squadron, Travis AFB, Fairfield, CA.
3. June 2004 – July 2006. Graduate Student, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT.
4. Sept 2005 – Jan 2006. Flight Commander, Nutritional Medicine, 332nd Expeditionary Medical Squadron, Balad, AB, Iraq.
5. July 2006 – July 2009. Flight Commander, Nutritional Medicine, 10th Medical Group, US Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO.
6. July 2009 – July 2010. Strategic Policy Intern, Pentagon, Washington DC.
7. July 2010 – July 2014. Division Chief, Air Force Medical Evaluation Support Activity, Fort Detrick Army Post, Frederick, MD.
8. July 2014 – June 2017. Flight Commander, Nutritional Medicine, 88th Medical Group, Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, OH.
9. June 2017 – July 2019. Commander, 36th Medical Support Squadron, Anderson AFB, Guam.
10. July 2019 – June 2021. Director of Operations, Air Force Medical Service Operational Support Team, 711th Human Performance Wing, Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, OH.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal, Four Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal, Two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Janine Czajkowski Outstanding Graduate Research Award, University of Connecticut


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 20 July 1997
First Lieutenant 20 July 1999
Captain 20 July 2001
Major 1 Sep 2007
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Nov 2013
Colonel 1 Apr 2021


(Current as of Jan 2022)