Colonel ALEXANDER L. HEYMAN

Col. Alexander L. Heyman is the Commander, 14th Operations Group, Columbus AFB, Mississippi. The group conducts Pilot Training and Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals for more than 400 U.S. Air Force and international officers each year with a fleet of 230 T-6A, T-38C and T-1A aircraft and 27 flight simulators at Columbus AFB. The group directs the Air Advisor mission of the 81st Fighter Squadron utilizing the A-29 Super Tucano at Moody AFB, Georgia. The group also oversees an air traffic control complex with over 300,000 aircraft movements annually. His command includes eight squadrons with over 1,300 officers, civilians, enlisted and contract personnel.

Col. Heyman is a 2000 graduate of Duke University, Durham North Carolina, where he received his commission via Air Force ROTC, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology. He is a Command Pilot with more than 2600 total hours of flight time in the F-16, T-37, T-6 and T-38 aircraft. He has deployed in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, Operation NOBLE EAGLE, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and Operation INHERENT RESOLVE. Prior to this assignment, he was the Director of the Air and Navy Team in the Office of Security Cooperation at the U.S. Embassy in Baghdad.

 

EDUCATION

2000 Bachelor of Science, Biology, Duke University, Durham, NC
2000 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB Ala.
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Master of Science, Public Health, Walden University, Minneapolis, MN
2009 Air Support Operations Center Qualification Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Correspondence)
2011 Master of Divinity, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va.
2013 USMC Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va. (Correspondence)
2015 Joint Firepower Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2015 Air Liaison Officer Qualification Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2016 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Correspondence)
2016 Joint Air Operations Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Correspondence)
2021 Air War College, Joint Warrior Studies Seminar, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 Master of Military Strategy with concentration in Joint Warfighting, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. July 2000 – January 2001, Airfield Operations Officer, 88 OSS, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
  2. January 2001 – February 2002, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  3. March 2002 – August 2002, Student, T-37 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
  4. August 2002 – February 2004, T-37 Instructor Pilot and Chief Scheduler, 85 FTS, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  5. February 2004 – April 2004, Student, T-6 Instructor Transition Course, Randolph AFB, Texas
  6. April 2004 – August 2005, T-6 Instructor Pilot and Chief of Training, 85 FTS, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  7. August 2005 – December 2005, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Moody AFB, Ga.
  8. January 2006 – September 2006, Student, F-16 Basic and Night Systems Courses, Luke AFB, Ariz.
  9. October 2006 – April 2007, F-16 Pilot and Chief of Life Support, 55 FS, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  10. April 2007 – August 2008, F-16 4-Ship Flight Lead and Flight Commander, 55 FS, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  11. September 2008 – July 2009, F-16 Mission Commander/4FL and Chief of Training, 20 FW, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  12. July 2009 – September 2009, Assistant Director of Operations, 682 ASOS, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  13. September 2009 – March 2010, Director of Operations, 682 ASOS, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  14. March 2010 – October 2010, Director of Operations, 717 EASOS, Kabul, Afghanistan
  15. October 2010 – June 2011, Director of Logistics, 682 ASOS, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  16. June 2011 – June 2012, Officer in Charge, 682 ASOS Operating Location – Alpha, Shaw AFB, S.C.
  17. June 2012 – September 2012, Student, T-38C Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
  18. September 2012 – March 2013, Assistant Director of Operations and T-38 IP, 87 FTS, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  19. March 2013 – December 2013, Director of Staff and T-38 IP, 47th Operations Group, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  20. December 2013 – June 2015, Executive Officer and T-38 IP, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  21. October 2014 – April 2015, Air Operations Staff Officer, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
  22. July 2015 – May 2017, Director of Operations, 9 ASOS, Ft. Hood AIN, Texas
  23. June 2017 – March 2019, Commander, 71st Student Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
  24. April 2019 – June 2020, Speechwriter to the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.
  25. July 2020 – May 2021, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  26. June 2021 – June 2022, Director, Air and Navy Team, Office of Security Cooperation – Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
  27. July 2022 – Present, Commander, 14th Operations Group, Columbus AFB, Miss.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot, Basic Parachutist
Flight hours: Over 2,600
Aircraft flown: F-16, T-37, T-6, T-38

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Operation Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Overseas Short Tour Ribbon
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border and oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Special Duty Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
NATO Medal
 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 13, 2000
First Lieutenant June 12, 2002
Captain June 12, 2004
Major May 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2015
Colonel April 1, 2021

 

(Current as of August 2022)