Colonel SCOTT D. RYDER

Col Scott Ryder is the Commander, 14th Mission Support Group, Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi. In this capacity, he assists and provides military advice to the Wing Commander on the development and implementation of goals, plans, policies and procedures to accomplish all wing support activities. As commander, he provides essential services with a 750-person workforce and $38 million budget, operates and maintains facilities and infrastructure for a 6,013-acre pilot training base and provides law enforcement, force protection, logistics, fuel, fire protection, communications, contracting, civil engineering, education, recreation and personnel management for over 10,000 people.

Prior to this position, Col Ryder served as the Chief, ICBM Cyberspace Integration Division at Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. Col Ryder enlisted in the Air Force in June 1992 as a Target Intelligence Specialist. He commissioned in 2002 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps attheUniversity of Connecticut. During his 28-year career, he has held a variety of positions at the numbered air force, major command, combatant command, and interagency levels, including two squadron command tours.

EDUCATION

2002 Bachelor of Science, Management Information Systems, University of Connecticut, Storrs 2002 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 2003 Basic CommunicationsOfficer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss. 2008 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2009 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss. 2009 Master of Science, Software Engineering, Colorado State University, Ft. Collins 2014 Cyberspace 300, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 2015 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 2016 Masters of Science and Technology Intelligence, Information Operations and CyberIntelligence, National Intelligence University, Washington, D.C. 2022 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 2023 Joint and Combined Warfighting School – JPME Phase II, Joint Forces Staff Collage, Ford Island, Hawaii

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2002 – June 2004, Crew Commander, Air Force Material Command Network Operations and Security Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

2. June 2004 – May 2005, Executive Officer to the Director of Communications, HQ AFMC/IT, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

3. May 2005 – June 2006, Chief, Wing Communications and Information, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah (January 2006 – May 2006, Chief, Management and Program Analysis, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers – Gulf Region Division, Baghdad, Iraq) 

4. June 2006 – June 2007, Flight Commander, Integration and Testing, 729th Air Control Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah (May 2007 – September 2007, Chief of Maintenance, 727th Expeditionary Air Control Squadron, Balad Air Base, Iraq)

5. June 2006 – June 2007, Flight Commander, Mission Systems, 729th Air Control Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah (May 2008 – September 2008, Chief of Maintenance, 727th Expeditionary Air Control Squadron, Joint Base Balad, Iraq)

6. June 2008 – May 2009, Director, Mission Support, 729th Air Control Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah

7. May 2009 – May 2010, Certification and Accreditation Officer, Defense Information Systems Agency, Fort Meade, Md.

8. May 2010 – April 2011, Senior Watch Officer, DISA, Ft. Meade, Md.

9. April 2011 – June 2012, Special Actions Officer, Commanders Action Group, DISA, Ft. Meade, Md.

10. June 2012 – May 2013, Deputy Branch Chief, Architecture and Engineering, U.S. Air Forces Europe/A6, Ramstein AB, Germany

11. May 2013 – June 2014, Branch Chief, Exercise and Engagement Planning, USAFE/A6, Ramstein AB, Germany

12. June 2014 – August 2015, USAFE 17D Functional Manager/Branch Chief, Force Management, USAFE/A6, Ramstein AB, Germany

13. August 2015 – May 2016, Graduate Student, National Intelligence University, JB Anacostia-Bolling, Washington D.C.

14. June 2016 – June 2018, Commander, AETC Computer Systems Squadron, JB San Antonio – Randolph, Texas

15. June 2018 – June 2019, Chief, Cyberspace Operations Division, 24th Air Force, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

16. June 2019 – June 2021, Commander, 412th Communications Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.

17. June 2021 – November 2021, Assistant Chief of Staff for Mission Support, Joint Interagency Task Force – West, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii

18. November 2021 – June 2023, Chief of Staff, JIATF-W, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii

19. June 2023 – June 2024, Division Chief, ICBM Cyber Integration, Air Force Global Strike Command/A10, Barksdale AFB, La.

20. June 2024 – Present, Commander, 14th Mission Support Group, Columbus AFB, Miss.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS [OFFICER ONLY]

1. July 2021 – June 2023, Chief of Staff, Joint Interagency Task Force - West, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii, as a lieutenant colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Service Achievement Medal Air Force Achievement Medal Iraqi Campaign Medal with two service stars Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 2002 First Lieutenant May 27, 2004 Captain May 27, 2006 Major July 1, 2012 Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2017 Colonel March 1, 2024 (Current as of June 2024)